Nepal Visa Information

For Visiting Nepal every foreign nationals need to have an authorized Tourist Visa and a passport (with 6 months validity left) unless you are an Indian Citizen. Indian citizens however need to show their government issued ID card or passport at the time of arrival.

A Nepal Visa can be applied for online, on arrival Visa at various entry points or can be applied for at Nepalese embassies and consulates abroad.  The rates and validity for tourist visas are as follows:

 

Visa Validity

Rates
48 Hours 5 USD or equivalent currency
15 Days 25 USD or equivalent currency
30 Days 40 USD or equivalent currency
90 Days

100 USD or equivalent currency

 

Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January – December). Visa extension fee for a period of 15 days or less = US$30. Visa extension fee for a period of more than 15 days = US$ 2 per day. Visa extension fee for a period of more than 30 days = US $50 for 30 days.

Children under 10 years of age do not require visa to enter Nepal. And also please note that gratis visa or free visa is available for citizens of SAARC countries with 30 days of validity. And citizens from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan need  to apply for a tourist visa in advance through Nepalese consulates abroad.

For     further   detailed   information   contact   Department   of Immigration, Dillibazar, Kathmandu, Nepal. Contact:
Tel: 977– 01-4433934 / 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868 Fax: 977-01-4433935

Email: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np Website: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

 

We Are Affiliated With

We Accept

We Accept